Regional & State Bee Results

Looking for the Middle School Competition?

Current 2013-2014 State & Regional Bee Results

Site Varsity Champion JV Champion Tournament Date
Last Chance (Washington DC) Tajin Rogers (Georgetown Day) Eli Bond (Waddell Elementary) 4/15/14
Research Triangle Salman Iftikar (East Chapel Hill A) Gavin Moulton (Union Pines) 4/12/14
East Tennessee   Daniel Yan (Farragut High) 3/29/14
Kentucky State Championships Olivia Kiser (Glasgow) Shravan Ravishankar (duPont Manual) 3/22/14
NorCal Championships Bruce Lou (Saratoga) Benson Yi (Albany) 3/22/14
Eastern Ohio Ryan Reilly (Beachwood) Nick Silveri (Homer Central) 3/22/14
Arizona State Championship Michael Burnett (Desert Vista) Spencer Claus (BASIS Scottsdale) 3/22/14
New England Championship Victor Pavao (Acton-Boxborough) Colin Cantwell (Lexington) 3/22/14
Northern Missouri Steven Wilhelm (Kirksville)   3/22/14
Capital Region Paul Kirk-Davidoff (OM) Yu Lu (RM) 3/15/14
Long Island Championships Alexander Oltarsh (Tribeca) Alec Fischtal (Young Historians) 3/15/14
Connecticut Adam Petno (Green Farms High) Mike Borecki (PS Pirates) 3/15/14
Florida State Championship David Jelke (Ransom Everglades) William Glass (Ransom Everglades) 3/15/14
Ohio State Championship Sam Blizzard (Northmont) Aaron Jensen (Sidney) 3/15/14
Pennsylvania State Championship Joe Mariani (West Chester) Hans Slechta (Manhein Twp.) 3/15/14
Tennessee State Championship Griffin Ray (Ezell Harding) Daniel Yan (Farragut) 3/15/14
Wyoming Ben Warder (Big Horn) Madison Pehringer (Big Horn) 3/15/14
Virginia State Championship Eric Xu (Western Albemarle) Patrick Canteros (Maggie Walker) 3/8/14
Georgia State Championship Nirav Ilango (Chattahoochee) Sam Parmer (Oak Mountain Academy) 3/8/14
Greater Charlotte Tabitha Walker (Dorman) Gavin Moulton (Union Pines) 3/8/14
Wisconsin JD Randell (Hinsdale Central) James Zhou (Hinsdale Central) 3/8/14
Susquehanna Valley Julie Green (Wyoming Valley West) Alex Schmidt (Seven Generations) 3/8/14
Iowa State Championship Josh Kinyon (Bettendorf HS) Nick Leidahl (Pleasant Valley HS) 3/1/14
Delaware Varun Wadhwa (Wilmington Charter) Shrayus Sortur (Wilmington Charter) 3/1/14
Mariana Islands Josiah Trinidad (Grace)   3/1/14
Northern Louisiana Carter Clawson (Airline) Thomas Willford (St. Mary’s) 3/1/14
South Carolina Daniel Federici (Thomas Jefferson) Ethan Magnuson (Southside) 3/1/14
Nebraska Akshay Rajagopal (Lincoln East) Adam Davies (Wichita Collegiate) 2/22/14
Hawaii State Championship Luc Lavatai (Iolani) Kento Tanaka (Iolani) 2/22/14
Mid-Atlantic Championship Varun Whadwa (Wilmington Charter) Luke Tierney (Hunter) 2/22/14
Washington State Addison Jeske (Pope John Paul II) John Connor (E WA Homeschool) 2/22/14
West Virginia Winter Sam McClung (GW) Haley Sapp (Nitro) 2/22/14
Central Illinois Waleed Ali (Machiavelli Academy)   2/17/14
Western Kansas Adele Loomis (Pratt) Chandler Burrows (Rolla) 2/16/14
San Antonio     2/15/14
Vermont Charlotte Mills (South Burlington) Thomas Paul (Fairfield Prep) 2/15/14
SoCal Championships Aseem Keyal (Westview) David Zhang (Arcadia) 2/15/14
North Idaho Chase Milligan (Mt. Spokane) John Connor (E. Washington Homeschool) 2/15/14
North Dakota Eric Thibert (West Fargo)   2/15/14
Louisiana State Championships Justin Major (Baton Rouge) Stefan D’Sa (Baton Rouge) 2/15/14
Colorado Dillon Knackstedt (Poudre) Isabella Contolini (Green Mountain) 2/15/14
Indiana Nolan Liu (Saint Joseph) Tommy Schacht (Culver) 2/8/14
Eastern Kentucky Skyler Cantrell (Menifee) Trevor Blevins (JCHS) 2/8/14
Southern Georgia Hunter Alley (River City Science Academy) Jacob Ivey (Homeschool) 2/8/14
Michigan Joe Williams (DCC) Nicholas Gadola-Holmes (Homeschool) 2/8/14
Illinois State Waleed Ali (IMSA) Patrick Doyle (Prospect) 2/8/14
Missouri State Jialin Ding (Ladue) Bobby Zitzmann (Ladue) 2/8/14
Maricopa County Michael Burnett (Desert Vista) Hayden Shelly (Scottsdale Prep) 2/8/14
Massachusetts State Sam Quillen (Hingham) Shashank Madhu (AMSA) 2/8/14
Western Ohio Sam Blizzard (Northmont) Helena Jenkins (Northmont) 2/8/14
Montana Andrew Schuster (Big Horn) Michael Carroll (Skyview) 2/8/14
Eastern Virginia

Eric Xu (Western Albemarle)

Omar Karim (Maggie Walker) 2/8/14
Alabama Johnathan Horowitz (Altamont) Niles Butts (Russellville A) 2/1/14
Central Florida – Winter Yijie Lu (Stanton Prep) Maya Gandhi (Berkeley Prep) 2/1/14
Northern California Sameer Rai (Bellarmine) Mason Tian (Saratoga) 1/26/14
Oklahoma Finn Bender (Edmond Memorial) Faraz Khan (Edmond Santa Fe) 1/25/14
Long Island Winter Alexander Oltarsh (TriBeCa) Luke Tierney (Hunter) 1/25/14
Oregon Andrew Abrahamson (Klahowya Secondary) Daniel Chiu (Catlin Gabel) 1/25/14
Mississippi Alex Dupree (East Rankin)   1/25/14
Georgia – MLK Day Bhanodai Pippala (Alpharetta) Shubhom Bhattacharya (Alpharetta) 1/20/14
West Virginia – MLK Day Jess McDaniel (George Washington) Andrew Mommessin (Parkersburg) 1/20/14
Upper Hudson Eric Wolfsberg (Bethlehem) Michael Connolly (Bethlehem Middle) 1/18/14
Central Iowa Jerrod Showalter (Centennial) Wolf Norgren (Home school) 1/18/14
New Jersey State Championships Jack Mehr (St. Joseph) Mohan Malhotra (Charter) 1/18/14
South Florida Winter David Jelke (Ransom Everglades) Andrew Geraghty (Ransom Everglades) 1/11/14
Western Kentucky Sam Blizzard (Northmont) Zachary Wesley (Southwestern) 1/11/14
Quad Cities Josh Kinyon (Bettendorf) Nick Leidahl (Pleasant Valley) 1/11/14
Orange County Boyang Jiao (Arcadia) Vincent Doehr(La Jolla) 1/11/14
Western Pennsylvania Eamonn Bellin (Chartiers Valley) Swata Alagar (Alagar) 1/11/14
Houston      
North Florida Joshua Pollock (Spruce Creek) Michael Wong (Buchholz) 12/14/13
Northern Illinois Andrew Salij (Tuchachevsky) James Zhou (Hinsdale) 12/14/13
Western New York Jason Zhou (Nichols) Thomas Kubiniec (Nichols) 12/14/13
Eastern Washington Chase Milligan (Mount Spokane) John Connor (Homeschool) 12/14/13
New York City Erik Wolfsberg (Bethlehem) Michael Adams (Kings Park) 12/8/13
Northern California Bruce Lou (Saratoga) Trevor Filseth (Palo Alto) 12/7/13
Northern New Jersey Pat LeBlanc (High Tech) Andrew Huang (High Tech) 12/7/13
Phoenix Michael Burnett (Desert Vista) Hayden Shelly (Scottsdale Prep) 11/23/13
New Hampshire Jonah Abraham (Portsmouth Christian) Dody Eid (Nashua South) 11/23/13
Western Washington Addison Jeske (Pope John Paul II) Shouvik Deb (Westview) 11/23/13
Washington DC Ryan Heslin (Centennial) Tajin Rogers (GDS) 11/23/13
Northern Pennsylvania Dan Reno (Delaware Valley) Alex Schmidt (Seven Generations Charter) 11/16/13
West Tennessee Ben Staton (Lausanne) Raghav Ranga (Lausanne) 11/16/13
Boise Area Eric Huang (Boise) Karthik Mouli (Boise) 11/16/13
Guam Noel Rubio (Father Duenas) Leonard Calvo (Father Duenas) 11/16/13
Boston Area Fall Victor Pavao (Acton Boxborough) Shashank Madhu (AMSA) 11/16/13
Northern Mariana Islands Joey Nigh (Saipan International) Josiah Trinidad (Grace Christian) 11/14/13
Oahu Kenneth Lee (Iolani) Kento Tanaka (Iolani) 11/9/13
Eastern Georgia Zack Johnson (Collins Hill) Garrett Johnston (River Ridge) 11/2/13
Lower Hudson Max Smiley (Horace Greeley) Luke Tierney (Hunter) 10/26/13
Southern New Jersey Reuben Keller (MAST) Dean Parker (Ranney) 10/26/13
South Florida Shiva Kangeyan (Archimedean) David Lerner (Ransom) 10/26/13
Central Florida Fall Charlie Pennington (Berkeley) Alec Tyler (Hillsborough) 10/19/13
San Diego Sathya Ramesh (Rancho Bernardo) Charles Neumann (Rancho Bernardo) 10/13/13

Past Regional & State Bee Results