2015 National High School History Bee

2015 National High School History Bee

 

Schedule:
7:45 Be in your rooms for round 1 by this time. (You will need to have checked out of your hotel room before the bee, so please plan accordingly.) (NOTE: Rooms that end in 01, 02, or 08 are in the Capitol Tower; 51 and 57 are in the Arlington Tower)
8:00 Round 1
8:45 Round 2
9:30 Round 3
10:15 Round 4
11:00 Round 5
11:45 Round 6

Things to see:

Playoff assignments

Quarterfinals

Arlington Ballroom 1 Arlington Ballroom 3/4 Arlington Ballroom 2 Arlington Ballroom 5
Eric Xu - 9 Western Albemarle (VA) Nirav Ilango - 7 Chattahoochee (GA) Bruce Lou - 9 Saratoga (CA) Andrew Salij - 5 IMSA (IL)
Tajin Rogers - 1 Georgetown Day (DC) Sam Blizzard - 5 Northmont (OH) Ziad Ali - 7 Team Psuedonymous Institution (NC) David Jelke - 4 Ransom Everglades (FL)
Austin Foos - 9 Detroit Catholic (MI) Eric Wolfsberg - 2 Bethlehem Central (NY) Andrew Leung - 7 Arcadia (CA) Daniel Yan - 1 Farragut (TN)
Patrick Canteros - 1 Maggie Walker (VA) Alwin Nocom - 9 Whitney (CA) Ben Bechtold - 2 Ridgewood (NJ) Weijia Cheng - 2 Centennial (MD)
Zack Johnson - 0 Collins Hill (GA) James Zhou - 3 Team Zhou (IL) Dash Yeatts-Lonske - 0 Richard Montgomery (MD) Alexander Oltarsh - 9 Team TriBeCa (NY)
Ryan Reilly - 2 Beachwood (OH) Rohan Kodialam - 3 High Tech (NJ) Alex LaForest - 1 Detroit Catholic (MI) Shashank Madhu - 2 AMSA (MA)
John DiCarlo - 8 LASA (TX) Pratham Chhabria - 1 Team Pseudonymous Institute (NC) Finn Bender - 1 Edmond Memorial (OK) Thomas Cleary - 3 Ridgewood (NJ)
Daniel Ryan - 0 Detroic Catholic (MI) Cibi Pari - 1 Arcadia (CA) Gunner Garner - 4 Dyer County (TN) Sam Quillen - 1 Hingham (MA)

Semifinals

Arlington Ballroom 3/4 Arlington Ballroom 2
Austin Foos - 6 Detroit Catholic (MI) Alwin Nocom - 7 Whitney (CA)
Alexander Oltarsh - 2 Team TriBeCa (NY) Bruce Lou - 8 Saratoga (CA)
Nirav Ilango - 2 Chattahoochee (GA) Eric Xu - 6 Western Albemarle (VA)
Ziad Ali - 5 Team Psuedonymous Institute (NC) Andrew Salij - 1 IMSA (IL)
Sam Blizzard - 12 Northmont (OH) David Jelke - 7+ Ransom Everglades (FL)
Andrew Leung - 2 Arcadia (CA) John DiCarlo - 2 LASA (TX)

Finals

  1. Bruce Lou, Saratoga (CA) 12
  2. Austin Foos, Detroit Catholic (MI) 5
  3. Sam Blizzard, Northmont (OH) 3+
  4. David Jelke, Ransom Everglades (FL) 3